What Treatment of a Corpse will "Outrage Ordinary Family Sensibilities"?
[…] In October 2014, Massey’s arm was found along the river in Henry County and her torso was found that December along the river in Jessamine County.
In August 2016, the jury took less than three hours to find Paris Charles, a 60 year old handyman and former boyfriend of Massey, guilty of her murder and abuse of her corpse. While sentencing will take place later this week, the jury recommended a 35-year sentence for murder and a $500 fine for abuse of a corpse.
Kentucky Statute §525.120 dictates that a person commits the crime of abuse of corpse when “he intentionally treats a corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.” It is a Class A misdemeanor unless the abuse involves sexual intercourse or “deliberate failure to prepare, bury, or cremate a corpse” after entering into a contract to do so. In these cases, the abuse will be categorized as a Class D felony.